CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C83709

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of THINSite Topical Wound Dressing with BioFilm Hydrogel, and TRANSORBENT Topical Wound Dressing with BioFilm Hydrogel, from Ireland

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 19, 1998, on behalf of your client, B. Braun Medical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, THINSite Topical Wound Dressing with BioFilm Hydrogel, consists of a sealed packet containing a 4"x4" sterile adhesive dressing. The middle layer of the dressing consists of a gel-impregnated fabric that transfers exudate away from the wound and captures it to maintain a moist environment. The dressing is indicated for use in the management of dermal ulcers and superficial wounds.

The second submitted sample, TRANSORBENT Topical Wound Dressing with BioFilm Hydrogel, consists of a sealed packet containing four, sterile, circular (1 1/2" diameter), adhesive dressings on a card. The middle layer of the dressing consists of a gel-impregnated fabric that transfers exudate away from the wound and captures it to maintain a moist environment. The dressing is indicated for use on post-surgical wounds, biopsy sites, minor abrasion lacerations, etc.

The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3005.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceuitcal substances ... for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division